Turf Marking

All original material, except otherwise explicitly stated, is under this:
Creative Commons License
Creative Commons License
MMIII-MMVII
Warm Fuzzy Freudian Slippers, Ltd.
*Other People's Blogs

FYI

Things you need to know:
  • Some posts, or the links they contain, are NSFW. This is your only warning.
  • This blog serves the cause of my freedom of speech, not yours. I wield censorship like a 10 year-old boy who just found his father's handgun.

Tuesday, October 21, 2008

I'll break the silence as soon as I figure out what'll go here :).

Sunday, August 17, 2008

Monday, July 14, 2008

Forgot to mention that the birthday passed quietly awhile ago. Year XXXV.

Anyway, this was posted (not by me) coincidentally on my birthday. Appropos, since it does mention the land of my birth.

Obama Pictures and McCain Pictures
see Obama pictures

Sunday, July 13, 2008

GRE: 1280--V: 650, Q: 630

Won't know what the Analytical score is for a couple weeks.

Meh.

Saturday, June 21, 2008

So, if you've been following the Wife's blog, you generally know what's going on in my life, aside from work and stuff. Which is why I've adopted this attitude for the past four months...



The Wife and I talked about this at dinner the other night. She told me, "Yeah, there is no this..."

Sunday, February 24, 2008

I've just barely recovered from the flu-shot-proof Andromeda Strain that's been going around. And, the only real thing I have to show for all that time off is this proof that I'll not only gank stuff from YouTube, but even go legal to give you, the reader, quality content. The video in this post has long since been removed, I'm pleased to offer, thanks to Hulu...



And yup, it's really them.

Sunday, February 03, 2008

...because who says every day can't be a Law & Order marathon?

loldog, cute puppy pictures, I Has a Hotdog, TV
moar cute puppy pictures

Sunday, January 27, 2008

I admit it. It's not work or life that's been keeping me from keeping y'all updated. It's these masterworks from the Daptone Records catalog. Soul music in the Stax tradition. Most of the catalogue was recorded in analog and within the past 10-12 years. The albums below (which you can purchase on vinyl!) were all recorded in the past 5 or 6!

frazy.comfrazy.comfrazy.com
frazy.comfrazy.com
powered by frazy.com

Check out some samples...


SeeqPod - Playable Search

Saturday, January 26, 2008

I didn't feel so hot today, evidenced by the additional 3 hours of sleep I got this afternoon. So, I'm taking some time off to cruise teh internets...

1
7 Habits to Win in Office Politics

2
Man Cuts Off, Microwaves His Own Hand

via the esteemed Mr. Ellis

3
FBI Wiretaps Dropped Due to Unpaid Bills

Saturday, January 12, 2008

This year, my personal laziness just happened to coincide with a resolution I made before Christmas not to make any New Year's Resolutions. Why commit one time to something other than those things to which I've already committed to methodically achieving?

Because lifehacking is a lifestyle (Jesus Christ, did I just say that? Did I just invent that?) (ETA: Yes I did, according to the Google search I just did!)...anyway, here...I gotta go.
Sorry I was M.I.A.--well, no not really :). Between being plunged into holiday business, then family business, I've been too busy living it to blog about it. Still, I'm going to throw a few posts up because my "to blog" backlog is stacked up to my head, here.