Turf Marking

All original material, except otherwise explicitly stated, is under this:
Creative Commons License
Creative Commons License
MMIII-MMVII
Warm Fuzzy Freudian Slippers, Ltd.
*Other People's Blogs

FYI

Things you need to know:
  • Some posts, or the links they contain, are NSFW. This is your only warning.
  • This blog serves the cause of my freedom of speech, not yours. I wield censorship like a 10 year-old boy who just found his father's handgun.

Saturday, August 13, 2005

...so that all that's wasted is my time and bandwidth ;)

1. First name? Don

2. Were you named after anyone? Nope, although my middle name is based on my paternal grandfather's name.

3. Do you wish on stars? Not for the better part of two decades

4. When did you last cry? The day I got married

5. Do you like your handwriting? At its best, my handwriting has been compared to Thomas Jefferson's. I find it a compliment, even if it's not meant that way

6. What is your favorite lunch meat? Hard and/or genoa salami

7. What is your birth date? We've been through this on here already

8. What is your most embarrassing CD? It's a tie between The Best of the Art of Noise and the soundtrack for Dawson's Creek. And, they were both free, so shut up ;)

(Don't know what happened to number 9) Number 9,
Number 9, Number 9...(paul is dead)

10. Do you have a journal? Well, duh--and yes, I've got a private one full of things that will dash any hopes of a political career

11. Do you use sarcasm a lot? What? Me? No, never, not in a million, jillion years.

12. What are your nicknames? I've been called "Master P," "The Last Dragon," "Don the Dragon," "Don the Last Dragon," "My Horny Asian Brotha," "Don Juan de Marco," "Don Ho," "bubba," (remember: I've lived in Appalachian Ohio) and currently "My Huzz-binnd"

13. Would you bungee jump? Yes

14. Do you untie your shoes when you take them off? 98% of the time

15. Do you think that you are strong? Nope--but then, I've always believed that smarts and cunning were better

16. What is your favorite ice cream flavor? Death by Chocolate

17. Shoe Size? Just keep clinging to your Asian stereotypes...

18. Red or pink? Better dead than pink

19. What is your least favorite thing about yourself? My inherent procrastination

20. Whom do you miss most? Dead or alive?? I miss everyone whose company I've ever enjoyed

21. Do you want everyone you send this to, to send it back? n/a

22. What color pants and shoes are you wearing? You'll have to dial 1-800-555-SLUT to find out. $4.99 for the first minute, $1.49 each additional minute. Yeah, it's steep, but I live in NY now, and the taxes are fux0red.

23. What are you listening to right now? "Gold Mine" by Sons of Champlin

24. Last thing you ate? Coffee

25. If you were a crayon, what color would you be? Mauve

26. What is the weather like right now? What am I, Al Roker? (see #11)

27. Last person you talked to on the phone? The Wife

28. The first thing you notice about the opposite sex? Their face

29. Do you like the person who sent this to you? Yes

30. Favorite Drink? Saranac Adirondak Amber, which I can now buy by the fcuking case!

31. FAVORITE SPORT? Anything involving competition between two, and only two, opponents

32. Hair Color? Black

33. Eye Color? Black

34. Do you wear contacts? Nope, too lazy

35. Favorite Food? Mom's lumpia

36. Last Movie You Watched? Batman Begins

37. Favorite Day of the Year? Any day with fall-like weather

38. Scary Movies or Happy Endings? Scary movies

39. Summer or winter? Winter

40. Hugs OR Kisses? Both

41. What Is Your Favorite Dessert? Coffee

42. Who Is Most Likely To Respond? Dunno

43. Who Is Least Likely To Respond? Anyone with anything better to do

44. What Books Are You Reading? Jinx by Brian Michael Bendis, among other things

45. What's On Your Mouse Pad? n/a

46. What Did You Watch Last night on TV? The Late, Late Show with Colin Ferguson

47. Favorite Smells? Coffee

48. Favorite Sounds? Coffee

49. Rolling Stones or Beatles? I don't dig too heavily on either, but I choose the Beatles out of principle--at least they know when to try something new other than be in the same band for 40 years

50. What's the farthest you've been from home? Manila, Philippines

51. Who sent this to you? DATU_B with the subject line "Touchy feely fun siht"

1 comments:

DATU_B said...

I like how "coffee" was the most dominant answer. lol